2015 EDA Awards of Excellence Winners 

These awards honour Alberta communities and individuals for excellence in economic development.

The Economic Developer of the Year Award was presented to: Gerry Gabinet (Strathcona County)

The Outstanding Young Professional Award was presented to: Michael Lam (Edmonton Economic Development)

There are three categories in EDA's Awards of Excellence. The awards were presented to:

Business Retention and Expansion (BRE)

  • Small community/region - Whitecourt Business Support Network (Woodlands County & Town of Whitecourt)
  • Medium community/region - "Lethbridge@work" (Economic Development Lethbridge)
  • Large community/region - Northeast Alberta Regional Labour Attraction Initiative (Alberta HUB)

Business and Investment Attraction (BIA)

  • Small community/region - "Middle of Everywhere" (County of Grande Prairie)
  • Medium community/region - Bringing Investment Home (SouthWest Invest) 
  • Large community/region - "Regional Data Mapping Project" (East Alberta Trade Corridor)

Community Economic Development (CED)

  • Small community/region - "Newell Network" (Newell Regional Economic Development Initative)
  • Medium community/region - "SMARTstart" (Airdrie Business Resource Partnership) 
  • Large community/region - "Bolt Regional Transit" ( Town of Blackfalds, City of Red Deer, City of Lacombe)

The Alex Metcalfe Award recognizes the "best of the best" project in each of the BIA, BRE and CED categories. These awards honour three nominees for their superior work in economic development in Alberta over the past year and are judged from among the 3 Group winners of each Category at the Awards of Excellence level.   This year, the Alex Metcalfe Awards went to:

  • Business Retention and Expansion - "Whitecourt Business Support Network" (Woodlands County & Town of Whitecourt)
  • Business and Investment Attraction - "Bringing Investment Home" (SouthWest Invest)
  • Community Economic Development - "SMARTstart (Airdrie Business Resource Partnership) 

Finally, the President’s Award recognizes an individual in the Association that has made a significant contribution to the organization.  This year’s Award was presented to Matt Cornall, Alberta Innovates Technology Futures.

View each submission in the awards categories

Your Economic Development Network in Alberta 

Toll Free Phone: 1.866.671.8182 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software